Wednesday, May 23, 2007

:>

The front and the back from "Paper theatre 5", for which i did the cover :D It feels strange, since the pic is a good half year old now....but i´m very exited :) You can buy the comic in Comicshops in Germany or Order Paper Theatre here
(only german speaking country´s i think :/)



and btw. A very good friend of mine finally has a blog :> She was some sort of my mentor some years ago , if it wouldn´t be her, i would today draw shojo-manga full of kitsch and cliches XDDD( nothing against cliches or manga btw.) She tought me so much about drawings and suc.So i owe her a lot for that. She´s an awsome artist and has a very cute style...SO GO NOW, visit her blog and say Hi :) >> Oksana´s blog <<

and when I´m at it, my friend Casey is also an artist that you should keep an eye at,(if you havn´t already). Has an awsome style, and much skills. You should see her Comics, she´s an super talent :D You can also see one short comic from her in "Manga Fieber 3" (let´s say it´s the almost the same like "Rising star of Manga" books from the U.S., which was published by Tokyopop germany lately. So watch out, she will be very famous soon :) >> Casey´s blog <<

last blog that i want you to stop by is the one from Julia aka doctajules :) She´s such a talent (although i guess she wouldn´t admit it ;D).
Her style is one of the most unique i´ve seen and she also has so greta idea´s ;_; So go and look a bit around there a well :)
>> Jula´s blog <<

2 comments:

Oksana said...

Die Cover sind genial! So einen Comic wuerde ich gern in den Haenden halten:D Du bist beruehmt!;_; Vielen, vielen Dank für das Linken. (Ich wusste gar nicht, dass ich so viel Einfluss auf dich hatte hatteXD)

Julia said...

damn that cover is awesome. wtf over 1 year old?!? i wanna see the big versioonnnn